13613661_10201574580882523_136129761369191033_oThe Mile High Guard Festival is a collaboration between Ascend Performing Arts and the Rocky Mountain Color Guard Association. The inaugural event will be held on Sunday, August 28, 2016 at Standley Lake High School (map).

This is a unique opportunity for young color guard performers as well as color guard educators–instructors, directors, and designers–to experience everything involved in the world of color guard, from spinning and dancing to show design  and how to get the most out of your teaching in color guard.

Equipment: Participants should bring their own equipment but will have a limited number of flags, rifles, and sabres on hand.

Schedule: Festival registration/check-in starts at 8:30am, clinics and conference sessions begin at 9:00am, lunch at 12:00pm-1:00pm, with a “show & tell” performance at 4:00pm by clinic attendees. Event concludes at 4:30pm. Full schedule below.

NOTE: Lunch is included in event fee. Also, food and refreshments will be available for purchase throughout the day from 10:00am-4:00pm provided by our host, the Standley Lake High School Band.

Faculty:

  • Katie Allison, Phantom Regiment & Blue Knights Alumni: Beginning Sabre and Choreography
  • Katie Anderson, RMCGA Judge & Blue Knights Alumni: Dance Fundamentals, Moving Across the Floors
  • Clayton Bradish-Moody, Blue Knights & Malachi Performer: Color Guard Tech
  • Jenn Carrasco, Director of Malachi Independent Open & Blue Knights Alumni: Festival Co-Host
  • William Chumley, WGI Judge & DCI Judge: Judges Philosophy and  Design Analysis
  • Alex Factor, Blue Knights Alumni: Student Leadership Instructor
  • CJ Garcia, Blue Knights Alumni: Student Leadership Instructor
  • Corinne Greenrod, Signature Winterguard Alumni, Standley Lake HS, Mysterium, & Malachi Instructor: Beginning Rifle Basics
  • Jeff Hargis, Director of Malachi Independent A & Cavaliers Alumni: Color Guard Clinician
  • Sydney Hines, Blue Knights Performer: Color Guard Tech
  • Kirsten Huffman, Blue Knights & Malachi Performer: Color Guard Tech
  • GM Kuzma, Ascend Performing Arts Director of Operations & Blue Knights Alumni: Festival Co-Host
  • Lynn Graham, Movement Choreographer for Malachi Independent: Intermediate & Advanced Choreography
  • Amy Lueb, RMCGA Judge & Blue Knights Alumni: Understanding Scoring, Commentary and Critique
  • Michael Malewit, Director, Mesa Ridge High School Color Guard: Beginning Flag Instructor
  • KC Michel, Madison Scouts Program Coordinator & Blue Knights Staff Alumni: 30 minute show consultations
  • Phaidra Reed, Malachi Independent Tech & Fantasia Alumni: Performance Instructor
  • Tim Tilley, RMCGA Judge: Show Design Concepts and WGI music class 
  • Jeremy Thompson, Vision Through Music Productions & Blue Devils Alumni: Music & Audio for Winter Guard
  • Chad Wood, Blue Knights & Malachi Performer: Color Guard Tech
  • More to be announced soon!  Want to join our faculty? Click here!

Sponsors:

  • Ascend Performing Arts (website)
  • Music & Arts (website)
  • Rocky Mountain Color Guard Association (website)
  • Standley Lake High School Gator Band (Facebook)
  • Want to sponsor this event? Contact us!

Exhibitors: 

  • Ascend Performing Arts (website)
  • Visual Impact 
  • Malachi Winter Guard (website)
  • Rocky Mountain Color Guard Association (website)
  • Want to exhibit at this event? Contact us!

Date: Sunday, August 28, 2016, 9AM – 4PM

Location:

Standley Lake High School (map)
9300 W 104th Ave
Westminster, CO 80021

Admission:

  • Performer Clinic: $20 pre-pay, $30 at the door
  • Educator Conference: $20 pre-pay, $30 at the door

Schedule (as of August 19, 2016 and subject to change):

  Performer Schedule     Educator Schedule
9:00 AM Welcome & Introductions
by Jenn Carrasco & GM Kuzma
(BIG GYM)
  9:00 AM Welcome & Introductions
by Jenn Carrasco & GM Kuzma
(BIG GYM)
9:15 AM
Movement Fundamentals
Led by Katie Anderson (BIG GYM)
 
9:15 AM
Judges Philosophy
Led by William Chumley (BAND ROOM)
 
10:00 AM
Moving Across The Floor: Beginners
Led by Katie Anderson (BIG GYM)

Movement Choreography: Intermediate/Advanced
Led by Lynn Graham (BIG GYM)
 
10:00 AM
Creating a Superior Color Guard Show
Led by Tim Tilley (BAND ROOM)
 
11:00 AM Leading Your Team to Success
Led by GM Kuzma with CJ Garcia, Alex Factor, & Kirsten Huffman (CHORUS ROOM)


Performance Fundamentals
Led by Phaidra Reed (BIG GYM)

 
11:00 AM
The Design Analysis Caption
Led by William Chumley (BAND ROOM)
11:30 AM Performance Application
Led by Phaidra Reed (BIG GYM)
 
12:00 PM Lunch   12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Flag Fundamentals: Beginner
Led by Mike Malewit (BIG GYM)


Flag Fundamentals: Intermediate/Advanced
Led by Jeff Hargis (BIG GYM)

  1:00 PM Putting the “Fun” in Fundamentals
Led by Marvin Alexander (CHORUS ROOM)


Scoring, Commentary, and Critique
Led by Amy Lueb (BAND ROOM)

2:00 PM
Flag Choreography: Beginner
Led by Mike Malewit (BIG GYM)
  2:00 PM Creating Music & Audio Design and Choosing the Right Song for Color Guard
Led by Jeremy Thompson & Tim Tilley
(BAND ROOM)
     
3:00 PM Sabre Fundamentals & Choreography:
Led by Katie Allison (BIG GYM)


Rifle Fundamentals & Choreography: 
Led by Corinne Greenrod (BIG GYM)

  3:00 PM The General Effect Caption
Led by Tim Tilley (BAND ROOM)


The What and The How
Led by Amy Lueb (CHORUS ROOM)

4:00 PM Performer Show & Tell (BIG GYM)   4:00 PM Performer Show & Tell (BIG GYM)

Buy Tickets!